This assertion is untenable in light of the federal and state statutes. 70-76). See 614 F.Supp. Car Carriers, 745 F.2d at 1106. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that defendants have violated 1703(f) and seek injunctive relief to remedy the violation. It dealt with inequalities in school funding, with the plaintiff charging that predominantly minority schools received less funding than schools that served predominantly White students. You're all set! Program chosen for English language learners (ELL) must be based on sound educational theory (research-based); 2. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". 122, 14C-3, the Court finds that the relief is barred by Pennhurst and the Eleventh Amendment because the injunction will impact directly on the state and is based solely on state law. 181, 184 (N.D.Ill.1980).